This year's BH FILM program organized by Association of Filmmakers of Bosnia and Herzegovina in its 15th edition will present 43 films: 5 feature narrative films, 8 feature documentaries, 16 short fiction and documentaries, 14 student films. All films in this program, as well as the other programs of Sarajevo Film Festival, will be available on the platform: https://ondemand.sff.ba/
The highlight of the program is the Student Competition section gathering and presenting films made by students from BiH film academies and faculties. This year 14 films from four Bosnian and Herzegovinian film schools and academies are competing for the three awards (Best Student Film, Special Jury Prize and Special Mention). This year’s Jury deciding about best Bosnian and Herzegovinian student films are film critic Strajo Krsmanović, scriptwriter and film critic Mirza Skenderagić and director Sabrina Begović Ćorić.
This year’s BH Film program will present 31 World and 2 International Premieres.
BH Film Program is dedicated to promotion of BiH cinema and is an important platform for the BiH film authors from all over the world.
BH FILM PROGRAM LINE-UP 2020:
FEATURE FILMS
FOCUS, GRANDMA
Pjer Žalica, Bosnia and Herzegovina / Turkey, 2020, 92 min.
FATHER
Srdan Golubović, Serbia /France /Germany / Croatia / Slovenia /Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 120 min.
FULL MOON
Nermin Hamzagić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 85 min.
MALMKROG
Cristi Puiu, Romania / Serbia / Switzerland / Sweden / Bosnia and Herzegovina / North Macedonia, 2020, 200 min.
SYMPATHIE POUR LE DIABLE / SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL
Guillaume de Fontenay, France /Canada, 2019, 109 min.
FEATURE-LENGHT DOCUMENTARY FILMS
I PALLA DI NEVE E SHITAKE FUNGO / SNOWBALL AND SHIITAKE MUSHROOM
Šemsudin Gegić, Bosnia and Herzegovina / Italy, 2019, 72 min.
ISOLATION
Nedžad Begović, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 56 min.
LOOKING FOR DAYTON
Valery Perry, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 55 min.
PLANET SARAJEVO
Tyler Tesolin, Canada / Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 93 min.
RADIO GANGA
Zdenko Jurilj, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 68 min.
RETOUR À VISEGRAD / BACK TO VISEGRAD
Antoine Jaccoud, Julie Biro, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 95 min.
TESTEMONY TO AN ERA
Zoran Ćatić, Mirza Ajnadžić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 50 min
WAS BLEIBT I ŠTA OSTAJE I WHAT REMAINS / RE-VISITED
Clarissa Thieme, Germany / Austria / Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 70 min.
SHORT FICTION AND DOCUMENTARY FILMS
CIRCUS BEHIND MY BACK
Luka Majkić, Dunja-Helena von der Maase, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 12 min.
DIADEM
Milana Majar, Bosnia and Herzegovina /Portugal, 2020, 30 min.
EVERMORE
Lada Imamović, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 7 min.
WHERE ARE WE?
Hanna Beširević, Poland / Mexico, 2019, 13 min.
YUGOSLAVIAN
Aida Hoffman, Drew Hoffman, Bosnia and Herzegovina / USA, 2019, 22 min.
GAME OF RINGS IN KRUŠEVO BRDO
Goran Dujaković, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 11 min.
THOUGHTS OF HOME
Aida Kauković, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 4 min.
FOR SALE
Zoran Pilipović, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 15 min.
LET THERE BE COLOUR
Ado Hasanović, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 16 min.
NENAD
Mladen Bundalo, Bosnia and Herzegovina /Belgium, 2020, 22 min.
NIKAD DOMA
Thomas Crauk, Ornan Gojević, Bosnia and Herzegovina / France, 2020, 24 min.
OPEN LETTER
Sandin Puce, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 32 min.
PARADE
Dženan Esko, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 19 min.
UNDERGROUND
Džana Brkanić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 39 min.
THE SARAJEVO HAGGADAH, A SEPHARDIC TREASSURE
Boris Perišić, Lea Kosovac, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 27 min.
FREEDOM
Boris Balta, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 45 min.
STUDENT FILMS
SARAJEVO ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS
B4
Alen Šimić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 13 min.
ARRIVAL
Amina Huseinčehajić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 9 min.
THE CITY THAT I HATE
Gabrijel Lazić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 20 min.
MY DAD, THE CLOWN
Sara Ristić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 24 min
SCARS
Almir Zoletić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 8 min.
PLEHAN
Luka Vlaho, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 23 min.
ACADEMY OF ARTS BANJA LUKA
BETWEEN EAST AND WEST
Boško Krljaš, Bosnia and Herzegovina / Serbia, 2019, 7 min.
THE ROOTS
Stefan Tomić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 16 min.
WITH THE SHAPE
Nemanja Vučenović, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 7 min.
THRALL
Igor Đurić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 9 min.
WHY IS MOM ALWAYS CRYING?
Karmen Obrdalj, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 16 min.
FACULTY OF DRAMA AND FILM ARTS BIJELJINA
THE ABYSS
Katarina Krstić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 7 min.
SARAJEVO FILM ACADEMY
TWO FIGURES AT A RIVER
Lukas Grevis, Bosnia and Herzegovina / Luxembourg /Serbia, 2020, 21 min
VENO
Rea Memić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 17 min.